Amendment No. 1 to Form S-1
[…] In this regard, all recipients or contractors shall take all necessary and reasonable steps in accordance with 49 CFR Part 26 to ensure that disadvantaged business enterprises have the maximum opportunity to compete for and perform contracts. The City and its contractors shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, creed or national origin in the award and performance of DOT-assisted contracts.

49 CFR 26.5 defines a DOT-assisted contract as “any contract between a recipient and a contractor (at any tier) funded in whole or in part with DOT financial assistance, including letters of credit or loan guarantees.” “Contractor” means one who participates through a contract or subcontract (at any tier) in a DOT-assisted highway, transit, or airport program.

 

3


Contract Control Number: PLANE-201206414-00

Contractor Name:                Frontier Airlines, Inc.